CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Scott Leonard
HSN
1 HSN Drive
St. Petersburg, FL 33729

RE: The tariff classification of an ice maker from China

Dear Mr. Leonard:

In your letter dated July 20, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product literature was submitted with your request.

The household ice maker in question is identified as model number 606780. The product uses an automatic refrigerating system and can produce up to 26 pounds of ice per day. The stainless steel icemaker is portable, has a see-through window and features indicator lights, an ice basket, a water reservoir, a drain plug, an ice shovel and an ice scoop.

The applicable subheading for the household ice maker, model number 606780, will be 8418.69.0110, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, HTSUS, which provides for Refrigerators, freezers and other refrigerating or freezing equipment, electric or other; heat pumps, other than the air conditioning machines of heading 8415; Other refrigerating or freezing equipment; heat pumps; Other; Ice making machines. The general rate of duty is Free.

Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS.  For additional information see “Notice of Action and Request for Public Comment Concerning Proposed Determination of Action Pursuant to Section 301: China’s Acts, Policies, and Practices Related to Technology Transfer, Intellectual Property, and Innovation” (June 20, 2018, 83 F.R. 28710).  Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. note 20(b) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by subheading 9903.88.01. Products of China classified under HTSUS subheading 8418.69.0110, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 8418.69.0110, HTSUS, listed above. The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division